Idols You Should Meet 002

We’re back with another “Idols You Should Meet” here on New School Kaidan. Take a guess at who this idol is then hit the link below to find out if you’re right and to find out some more information about her.

Name: Maeda Ami
Born: Tokyo, June 1st 1995
Team: AKB48 Team A
Nickname: Aamin
Google+: https://plus.google.com/113029702385411102951
Personality: Childish. Goes at her own pace. Likes to be doted on. Gets lonely.
Strengths: Personable.
Weaknesses: Cry baby. Bad at cleaning up and careless.
Hobbies: Listening to music. Watching DVDs. Collecting hats (has over 20).
Abilities: One person janken? Learns directions quickly. Can sleep anywhere. Tongue moves freely.
Favorite food: Ice cream. Beef.

Trivia:

Has a two sisters. One older and one younger.
Her oshimen is Itano Tomomi.
Her favorite senpai in AKB48 is Oya Shizuka.
Her favorite song is Iiwake Maybe.
Her Favourite theater song is Gomenne Angel.
Togasaki has mentioned that she is respectful and is well-liked by staff.
Is babied by Sashihara Rino.
If she looks up, she can see her eyebrows. She can ring her eyebrows out when she washes her face.
Doesn’t shave her eyebrows even when her classmates shave theirs’ thin. She accepts that thick eyebrows as something that separates her from others.
She has sweaty hands. Jokingly said that she is worried about fans not coming to shake her hand.
Her blog is well-known to be boring. Even her mom tells her that her blog is boring.
She looks up to Inoue Mao since her role in “Hana Yori Dango”. Also, looks up to Maeda Atsuko.
Her favorite actress is Karina.

Picspam:

Anthony says: Maeda Ami is typically known for her distinguished eyebrows but she is much more than that. With her tall and slim stature, she has the weapons to be a fantastic performer to watch as she can cover ground and space with her long flowing limbs. She is known to be childish and immature but that’s understandable because she is still a young girl. For her to take the next step, I believe she needs to mature, have a little more sense of urgency and become known for something else besides her eyebrows. I believe she has the potential to be a top-tier member and she showcased her potential when she was the center for majority of the songs performed in the AKB x JKT concert in Jakarta. I have A LOT of high hopes for her. I mention her in our All Night NSK podcast coming up where we discuss the future of AKB48 and I think she can play a key role if she plays her cards right. Everyone should check her out on the skits that she has performed in “Bimyo”.

Garry says: “Hey it’s that one chick with the huge eyebrows right?” Yeah, you’re right that Maeda Ami does have some very prominant eyebrows but please don’t stop there. This girl right here is going to help shape AKB48 in the coming years. Sure she has that whole childish persona going on but as we saw in Jakarta (please go watch the AKB x JKT concert in Jakarta if you haven’t already), Ami can certainly step up to the plate when given the opportunity. While she may still have a ways to go before she’s completely ready for the lofty heights of media senbatsu I feel like she has everything she needs to get there one day. Idols need to have a lot of personality and charm, two things that Maeda Ami has in spades. Definitely one to watch for the future.

About Yoshi

Check Also

New PV Alert: BABYMETAL – Elevator Girl (English ver.)

Going up? Just in time for their US tour in the fall, BABYMETAL has an …