Idols You Should Meet: Morning Musume (Part 1)

Michishige Sayumi-400168

 

Name: Michishige Sayumi
Born: July 13th, 1989 in Yamaguchi Prefecture
Group: Morning Musume
Nickname: Sayumin, Sayu, Shige-san, Oyakata, Shige-pinku
Blog: Ameba Blog, Gree Blog
Hobbies: Collecting things, Talking
Talent: Braiding, Y-balance, Math

Trivia:
Currently the leader of Morning Musume and Hello!Project.
She is the oldest current member of Morning Musume at age 24.
Joined Morning Musume in 2003 as part of the 6th generation.
Her favorite color is pink.
Her favorite sport is tennis.
Her favorite animals are cats even though she is allergic to them.
Her motto is “Never refuse a gift”.
Her favorite foods are mentaiko spaghetti and chocolate.
Her least liked foods are avocado and milk.
She is a self proclaimed fan of AKB48, Idoling!!! and Perfume.
Well known as being the most narcissistic member of the group.
If she could be any other member of Hello!Project it would be C-ute’s Suzuki Airi so she can “sing songs with charm, just like her!”.
She doesn’t like when others call her “Shige-san”, because the kanji make her seem bigger. (重 is often used for heavy and weight)
Tsunku has praised her improved singing and reliability since becoming Morning Musume’s leader.
Fellow members Ishida Ayumi and Suzuki Kanon have both stated that they believe Michishige to be the perfect idol.

Picspam:

sayupicspam

Dae:

When I was properly introduced to Morning Musume, it was a tough time for them. Sales refused to break 60k for the past five years, their music was getting stale, and they were hardly getting any promotion outside of the hardcore fanbase. This was Morning Musume in 2010.

Fast forward to 2013. Three years and seven graduations later, Michishige Sayumi, the last remaining relic directly tied to Morning Musume’s legacy, is the captain of the bold and new Morning Musume.

Michishige Sayumi’s personality has been fascinating to watch since her debut into Morning Musume as a sixth generation member in 2003. At face value you first see a overly confident narcissist, but those who dig further will see rare glimpses behind the persona to discover Sayumi’s deep dedication to her craft as an idol and to her group.

She’ll be the first person to tell you what her fears and weaknesses are, but she’ll also tell you that she’s the cutest person in any given room. It’s this ability to say whatever she wishes with no fear that really stuck with me, and continued to surprise me. She is someone who learned to remove the filter from her mouth and earned the rare ability to speak freely, even if jokingly, things no one else would dare say.

Her work on variety programs is really something to behold, with scathing remarks and near sociopathic levels of narcissism that only idols who wish for career suicide would dare attempt. At face value it can be annoying and even offensive, but it’s when you’re invited to peek behind the curtain and see what kind of thought process and effort goes into her work that you feel like you’re in on the joke, and really appreciate what she brings to the table.

It’s in these rare opportunities, such as a candid discussion or an intimate interview, where she reveals the most interesting things about not only herself, but about being an idol in the industry. Discovering the reasons behind her defining characteristics transformed my initial perception of just simply an entertaining and cute idol, to someone I greatly admire and respect.

Even I was surprised at how well Sayumi has handled her leadership position, as everyone surely had their fill of jokes and doubt whenever the issue arose. Even Tsunku felt mixed about the prospect and didn’t appoint Sayumi as subleader when Niigaki Risa was head honcho. But her approachable personality, ability to be stern when needed, and newfound determination to promote her fellow members and Morning Musume in general has been really heartwarming and promising to see since her inauguration – to where even Tsunku has noted his pleasant surprise with how she’s been handling her role.

And now as the leader, she will also be undeniably tied to the sterling track record Morning Musume has achieved since her leadership began. I remember distinctly when Sayumi stated that her goal as a leader was to get Morning Musume ranked #1 on Oricon, and I’m happy to see that since her leadership, the group has broken out of their rut.

Not only did ‘One Two Three’ mark their first 100k+ seller in over a decade, but their three most recent singles have all ranked #1 on Oricon. I’m really glad this wish was granted to her and I hope Morning Musume continues to turn a new leaf in their music and promotion with their great new cast of members who seem to get stronger by the day.

Now, for some required reading:

The Study of How to be a Good Musume Ruler: Passed Down After 15 Years – A really fascinating discussion between Michishige Sayumi (the current leader) and Nakazawa Yuko (Morning Musume’s first original leader). Serves as a great example of how dedicated she is as a Morning Musume member and as a new leader, as well as some fascinating new trivia about Morning Musume in general.

 
Biography and trivia courtesy of Hello!Project Wiki

About NSK

New School Kaidan is a community-focused website for the Japanese idol industry international fan base. Between podcasts, broadcasts, events, and analytic articles, New School Kaidan aims to bring an understanding of idol culture to the masses.

Check Also

New PV Alert: Perfume – Saisei

Theme song of the movie “Shijinsou no Satsujin(屍人荘の殺人)”, Perfume are back in action with “Saisei …