Idols You Should Meet 022

blurredsn

Remember “Idols You Should Meet”? We’re back with some more idols we want you all to know! Take a guess at who this idol is then hit the link below to find out if you’re right and to find out some more information about her.

If you would like to suggest an idol for us to feature, send your suggestion through our contacts page and let us know if you’d like to write something that sums up your thoughts on why people should meet her!

 

nanan

Name: Suga Nanako
Born: November 11th, 1996 in Aichi Prefecture
Group: SKE48, Team S
Nickname: Nannan
Google+: https://plus.google.com/u/0/105245746127706408230/posts
Hobbies: Reading manga, watching anime.
Talent: Kendo, crossing her eyes, fantasizing.

Trivia:
Participated in kendo in middle school.
Known to be straight-laced but messy.
Volunteered to be a class president in middle school.
Likes strawberries, omelette rice, negitoro bowl, ikura bowl.
Likes roses.
Has an older brother and a little brother.
Has won awards at dancing contests.
Decided to audition after her brother suggested it to her while watching the audition advertisement on AKBINGO.
Was the center during research student stage performances.
Looks up to Imade Mai for her talking ability and Furuhata Nao for her wide variety of facial expressions.
Yuasa Hiroshi (SKE theater manager) – “From looks to personality to dancing ability. She has it all. She’s the responsible leader-type”.
Built a robot in fourth grade.
Was in senbatsu for the first time in “Kiss Datte Hidarikiki”.
First research student along with Matsumura Kaori to make senbatsu since Kimoto Kanon and Yamada Erika did for “1!2!3!4! Yoroshiku!” two years ago (Suga was still a research student at the time of the senbatsu announcement).
Promoted to Team S on August 29th.

Picspam:

nannan

Yoshi says: Suga Nanako has been on my radar for a while and I was super stoked when she was promoted to Team S. I was kinda hoping that Suga or Furuhata Nao would have been promoted to KII but that fantasy did not materialize. Suga instead joins Team S, the already overpowered yet undermanned team. She joins her fellow fantastic dancers in Team S. Team S has some energetic, acrobatic choreography on their “Seifuku no Me” stage but rest assured, Suga Nanako has the talents to keep up with the dancers of Team S. I’ve watched several performances with her in it and came away impressed as she does not stick out in a bad way in Team S. I firmly believe that Suga Nanako has the potential to be a central figure in SKE48 and once she breaks out of her somewhat reserved shell, her popularity will spread like wildfire.

[youtube http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tCKtuldJBdg]

About Yoshi

Check Also

The Chase And Yoshi Show Episode 4

Chase and Yoshi talk about their experiences with summer conventions, anime and Fortnite. Recorded July …