Idols You Should Meet 021

We’re back with another “Idols You Should Meet” here on New School Kaidan! Take a guess at who this idol is then hit the link below to find out if you’re right and to find out some more information about her.

If you would like to suggest an idol for us to feature, send your suggestion through our contacts page and let us know if you’d like to write something that sums up your thoughts on why people should meet her!

 

Name: Ogino Risa
Born: January 28th, 1996 in Aichi Prefecture
Group: SKE48, Kenkyuusei
Nickname: Risaoo
Google+: https://plus.google.com/u/0/101860726069385517630/posts
Weakness: Summer, crowds.
Hobbies: Human observation, long baths.
Talent: Plays the Japanese flute and Japanese drums, badminton, making bento.

Trivia:
 Likes anime, April Fools’, rain.
Likes to listen to B’z and back number.
Favorite food is her grandma’s cooking.
Favorite light stick colors are purple, green and orange because they are the colors of the EVA-01.
Worked part-time at a convenience store before joining SKE.
Likes medical injections.
Loves horror movies.
Failed the second, third, and fourth generation auditions for SKE.
Looks up to Abiru Riho of Team KII.
Currently the tallest member in the 48 family at 176cm.
Dream is to become a model.

Picspam:

Garry says: Where do I even begin? Ogino Risa is absolutely fantastic! If you’ve actually heard of her you’re either a massive SKE nerd like me or you saw the whole thing with her and Mayu exchanging numbers and taking pictures together. For those of us new to the party, let me explain; Ogino Risa is a breath of fresh air as far as personality goes. She’s a straight talker who speaks her mind and is very open and honest when she is talking about herself (often to the point of  being overly negative) and the things that go on in her day.

If you watch her Google+ videos you’ll notice that there’s no cutesy voice going on, she isn’t caked in make-up and she isn’t going out of her way to appeal to anyone. You could argue that she is rather plain when compared to other idols; her only real notable feature being that she towers over all of the other girls and I’d say sure, at first glance she might look a bit plain. However, if you look close enough you’ll see a naturally cute girl who actually seems “real” and I think that’s Ogino’s appeal. Why compete head on with all of the other girls doing the cute, soft spoken routine; just be yourself and do things on your own terms.

Ogino is just a regular girl who is obviously very driven and ambitious, to have auditioned for SKE 4 times and eventually have it pay off. Hopefully now that she’s made it into SKE she can really start to shine.

So there you have it, Ogino Risa. Easily my favorite SKE Kenkyuusei and possibly in my top 5 members of SKE if I ever bothered to do something as pointless as rank idols.

About NSK

New School Kaidan is a community-focused website for the Japanese idol industry international fan base. Between podcasts, broadcasts, events, and analytic articles, New School Kaidan aims to bring an understanding of idol culture to the masses.

Check Also

New PV Alert: RYUTist – Yumemiru hanakouji

Let’s talk about idols who seem to float above the world. Perhaps owing to the …

6 comments

  1. ONE OF SKE KKS’ THREE TOWERS KIT———-AA!!!!
    I vote IYSM articles for the entire three tower set hehe

  2. Damn, she’s taller than Iguchi Shiori?

  3. Hello there :)
    I’ve been lurking around this place every once in a while, but finally decided to sign up.

    I gotta say, I agree with just about everything you wrote. Ogiri is epically cool \o/

    …I also love how in every one of her G+ posts, you’re usually likely to get AT LEAST 1 other member commenting. XD

  4. Couldn’t agree more. I was surprised at how she doesn’t try to appeal to everyone with a character of some sort and just be’s herself.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *