Idols You Should Meet 017

We’re back with another “Idols You Should Meet” here on New School Kaidan! Take a guess at who this idol is then hit the link below to find out if you’re right and to find out some more information about her.

If you would like to suggest an idol for us to feature, send your suggestion through our contacts page and let us know if you’d like to write something that sums up your thoughts on why people should meet her!

 

Name: Nakanishi Yuuka
Born: January 24th, 1989 in Aichi prefecture
Team: SKE48, Team S
Nickname: Chun Chun, Nishishi
Google+: https://plus.google.com/107061289389523750061
Personality: Shy.
Strengths: Healthy, reliable.
Hobbies: Puzzles, reading, video gaming.
Talent: Swimming, calligraphy, fast eating, putting out candles with her hands.

Trivia:
Auditioned for 3rd gen AKB48 but failed at the dance evaluations.
Was a 4th gen AKB48 member. Later transferred to SKE48.
Good friends with Sashihara Rino, Kitahara Rie, and Oya Shizuka.
A member of SKE48’s “2D Club”.
Hosts the “Happy Holic” webshow with Furukawa Airi and Hiramatsu Kanako.
Calls Kobayashi Ami, “Cranberry-chan”.
Likes to go to the movies, karaoke and eat by herself.
Has dry eyes.
Has a drivers’ license.

Picspam:

@GNA_Beta says: Nishishi is wonderful; she’s a fantastic performer, a very hard-worker; she really gives 110% and I hardly ever see her without a smile. Despite always getting teased for her “manly” looks by the other members, it really doesn’t phase her. She even uses it to make fun of herself. Whenever she starts talking about something she really loves, she won’t stop until she fully expresses how she feels; she’s really passionate about what she likes and I really admire that trait. I got to know Nishishi through MCs and SKE’s shows (like SKE Gakuen and Seifuku Joshi); even though she usually hangs out in the back, whenever she gets screen-time she really shines with her intellect and cleverness along with her great MC-ing. Nishishi has a really positive attitude and just radiates it all the time and I believe that’s what ultimately drew me to her and solidified her as someone who I would love even if I knew her personally. The main reason why Nishishi is someone I really admire, respect and love is that she’s really helped me during a tough time I was having. She helped me become more motivated in my life and want to become a better person. I’m glad she was given the opportunity to be able to perform in an AKB single and I hope that through this, that others can she how wonderful and great she is. Even if she doesn’t become your favorite, I’m sure she will become a member you’ll like; so make sure to keep an eye out for her in the Future Girls PV!

About Yoshi

Check Also

New PV Alert: Shingeki – Shinkyoku: Tempest

“Shinkyoku: Tempest (神奏曲:テンペスト)” from Shingeki puts the daring group back in the pages of New …