Idols You Should Meet 012

 

We’re back with another “Idols You Should Meet” here on New School Kaidan with guest writers! Take a guess at who this idol is then hit the link below to find out if you’re right and to find out some more information about her.

If you would like to suggest an idol for us to feature, send your suggestion through our contacts page and let us know if you’d like to write something that sums up your thoughts on why people should meet her!

 

Name: Nakamata Shiori
Born: July 25th, 1992.
Team: AKB48, Team 4
Nickname: Nakamatta, Shiorin
Google+: https://plus.google.com/115842256718368316968
Personality: Mypaced, sociable, positive
Weakness: Airheaded, eats a lot
Hobbies: Baking, eating bread, taking walks
Talent: Baking,  learning names of people

Trivia:
Dislikes clowns and cicadas.
Dislikes social studies.
Likes pickled vegetables and bagels.
Dislikes avocado.
Buys bread and takes pictures of it and collects it.
Favorite sport is tennis.
Favorite movie is, “High School Musical”.
Likes AAA, UVERworld, Utada Hikaru.
Favorite stage is A5th.
Favorite song is “Himawari” and favorite unit songs are “Enjou Rosen” and “Itoshisa no Accel”.
Wants to go to South Korea.
Attends the prestigious Waseda University.
Helps other members with homework and translates English fan letters.
Had no prior experience in dancing before AKB.
Wants to become a solo singer and a news reporter.

 Picspam:

Malcolm(SleepyOta) says: Nakamata Shiori was the first Team 4 member to catch my eye. At the time, I was watching through all the subtitled AKB content I could find and her Shukan AKB special really made an impression on me. Despite her role as a cute but somewhat reserved AKB member, she was able to solve a logarithmic problem that actually made me hesitate. This ability to manage both school and AKB was part of the reason she was promoted to a full member. Her plight with her double life as an AKB member and a student is really inspiring to me. She’s a member I can really relate to while slogging through homework and textbooks as a student myself.  Although, she is sometimes absent from promotion events and variety shows due to studying, I look forward to any amount of screentime she gets. Even despite her accomplishments, she keeps her humble and extremely sweet personality which is absolutely irresistible to me. She’s living proof that extremely smart girls can still be a really cute idol and I wish I could meet her in person. Seriously, she goes to a prestigious university, is an idol, AND she bakes. What’s not to like?!

Dae says: Nakamata is one of those members I find fascinating to follow, even when she’s doing nothing special in particular. There’s a real interesting mix of grace, maturity and chillax-ness in the way she presents herself that is almost hypnotic; I’ll call it passive charisma. It’s a quality that stays with her everywhere, on and off the stage, and I can’t help but take special note of it whenever she appears. A reason she may not stand out immediately (despite being really pretty) could be due to her subtle nature, but don’t mistake that as timidness or placidness! There’s a lot of confidence and dedication carrying this girl, and there’s real complexity to be seen if you take the small effort to investigate. Watch her Janken Tournament footage, or her Election appeal video and you should be able to see what I’m talking about. Nakamata’s appeal to me is her authenticity, laid-back charisma, and humble attitude— and while she’s not the constant bundle of energy we usually expect from idols, there’s a unique Nakamata-branded elation I feel when she appears onscreen, whatever she may be doing. And did you SEE her in Majisuka Gakuen 2?! JUST LOOK AT HER!

About Yoshi

Check Also

New PV Alert: 243 to Yoshizaki Aya – Seishun no Diary

243 and Aya are back to liven the day with some classic Showa sounds. This …

6 comments

  1. LOL you best like her or she will take all your Money from you!

  2. You forgot to add that she has her own book

  3. Yasusu originally requested to write this book about economics with Nakamata. Wonder what happen to him?

    んんんんんんんなかまったぁぁぁぁぁ!!!

  4. That Shuukan special really impressed me too, and I have high expectations of her. Personally, I think that the combination of her education and first hand experience in AKB will bring big things her way outside of the entertainment industry. Japan’s first female prime minister, anyone???

  5. “Attends the prestigious Waseda University.” Ah, neat. Like Sato Natsuki.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *