Idols You Should Meet 010

We’re back with another “Idols You Should Meet” here on New School Kaidan. Take a guess at who this idol is then hit the link below to find out if you’re right and to find out some more information about her.

 

Name: Kizaki Yuria
Born: February 11th, 1996 in Aichi Prefecture
Team: SKE48, Team S
Nickname: Yuria, Yuriatan, Yuriapeace, Yurimaru.
Google+: https://plus.google.com/111001986183198441065
Strengths: Positive, mature.
Weakness: Studies.
Hobbies: Watching anime.
Talents: Dance, tennis.

Trivia:

Good friends with Ogiso Shiori.
Oshimen in SKE48 is Hiramatsu Kanako.
Oshimen in AKB48 is Watanabe Mayu.
Looks up to Matsui Jurina.
Girlfriend is Mukaida Manatsu.
Listens to a lot of anime songs.
Rather unathletic.
Learned self-defense from her father.

Picspam:

Anthony says: Is your mind at peace? I believe YuriaPeace’s mind is at peace. This little airhead is an underrated idol. I recently noticed that she has matured in her look and I think that’s a good thing! She has been in every senbatsu since “Gomenne Summer” and there’s nothing that’s going to get in her way from being in every SKE48 senbatsu. Kizaki is a fantastic performer at such a young age (Kizaki was 13 when she took part in “Gomenne Summer”). She was also selected for AKB48 “Give Me Five!” B-side “New Ship” which featured the future of AKS. Kizaki is also in senbatsu for AKB48’s “Manatsu no Sounds Good” which means that Akimoto Yasushi sees potential in her growth. You can argue that being in senbatsu for “Manatsu no Sounds Good” means nothing because there were 36 members in this senbatsu but if you look at the senbatsu list aside from Team A, K, and B, you can see that Akimoto picked people who are either the faces of Team 4, SKE, NMB, HKT or members that have a bright future within AKS. Kizaki’s potential is limitless. She just needs to keep doing what she’s doing right now because it is working for her!

Garry says: Kizaki Yuria I think it’s fair to say, is one to watch for the future. Right now she’s still somewhat under the radar although I’m not sure how when you consider the length of her SKE48 senbatsu tenure then adding to that her recent appearances in the past two AKB48 singles. I suppose given what I’ve said you could argue that this post could have been better used on a more obscure member but we also like to highlight girls who are on the verge of breaking through and Kizaki Yuria certainly fits into that category. While she isn’t exactly thrusting herself into the spotlight as much as she could, her performances on SKE48 no Magical Radio and the aforementioned senbatsu appearances show that this girl is full of talent. People often criticize Akimoto for appearing to not be focusing more on bringing through younger members to “build for the future” but I think his recent actions show he’s more than prepared to give opportunities where he feels they are deserved. AKS is at a very significant turning point in its history but I feel that with girls like Kizaki Yuria the future may not be as dim as some would have you believe.

About Yoshi

Check Also

New PV Alert: RYUTist – Yumemiru hanakouji

Let’s talk about idols who seem to float above the world. Perhaps owing to the …

4 comments

  1. The ‘second string’ if you would call them that has always given me confidence for the future of SKE and Undoubtedly one of the key peices of that is Kizaki Yuria and though you would say that at times she does not sometimes stand in the spotlight as much in comparison to girls like Suda Akari, Hata Sawako and Yagami Kumi she still has shown the massive potential she has as an idol.

    It helps to that, like Anthony mentioned, her looks have matured a bit (I mentioned this in twitter a few weeks back as well, commenting on a picture of her) I think it genrally gives her more of an image of someone who could be more of a top idol, I suppose a comparison of sort would be Mayu’s more mature look for AKB at times, where people see the more ‘mature’ her as someone who could be more like the center

    And why not Kizaki one day for SKE? If Jurina moves to AKB full time and (heaven forbid) Rena graduates or something I could well see Yuria moving up into that top spot, she has the ability undoubtedly and Aki-P seems to be seeing it in her too…. hell I would definatly keep up with SKE if she was center.

    But then maybe that’s the point, or atleast something that makes me feel confident about the future of AKS for the moment, as though it is sad that girls must leave, girls like Yuria show us that there is a future after them…..

  2. Yesssss.

    Yuria is quickly becoming my SKE oshi.. and that’s a difficult thing to do because imo, SKE is stacked with oshi material. I love Yuria… she’s so damn cute too. I can’t see Yuria as a center, because all though she’s “mature”, you can clearly tell she’s a kid. But, lets see what the years bring.

    And she was adorable in Magical Radio lol. I almost forgot that episode when she took over the station with that wanna be Akira Toriyama guy. Gotta rewatch that sometime soon..

  3. yuria♡

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *