Idols You Should Meet 006

 

We’re back with another “Idols You Should Meet” here on New School Kaidan. Take a guess at who this idol is then hit the link below to find out if you’re right and to find out some more information about her.

 

Name: Komori Mika
Born: July 19th, 1994 in Aichi Prefecture
Team: AKB48 Team B
Nickname: Mikapon, Komorin
Google+: https://plus.google.com/107000363532428575751
Strengths: Hard to irritate
Weakness: Moody, careful
Hobbies: Ballet, watching baseball, manga, anime, eating
Talents: Imitating baseball players, ballet, stretch

Trivia:
Her official nickname is “Mikapon” but members call her, “Komorin” and Komori herself uses it.
Part of the “Country Group” with Sashihara Rino, Kitahara Rie, and Oya Shizuka.
Her oshimen is Kojima Haruna.
If she were born again, she would be Maeda Atsuko because she is center.
Good friends with Sashihara’s mom.
Very flexible.
Wants to become an actress.
Wants to try modeling.
Likes YouTube and NicoNico Douga.
Likes to be outdoor.
Likes bugs.
She feels happiest when she’s sleeping.
Eats the most in Team B.
Favorite food: Peach, lasagna, and cake.
Disliked food: Liver, peppers.
Favorite sports: Volleyball and baseball.
Favorite colors: Yellow, blue, pink, black.
Dislikes clowns.
Has an older brother and older sister.
Sleeps with her eyes open.
Fan of the Chuunichi Dragons of Nippon Pro Baseball.
According to her middle school classmates, Komori was an unreachable girl and did not talk to boys.

Picspam:

Anthony says: What to say about Komori… I think she’s an alien disguised as a human. Do not take that to offense, what I’m trying to say is that she is a one and only character. I think we’ve all witnessed her legendary moments on the variety shows like this one.

I wonder sometimes if she calculates the comedy that she creates but I have a feeling that she is like that in real life. She has room to grow as a performer but as a personality, you can’t beat her.

 

Garry says: Mikapon is possibly my favorite member of AKB48. Her personality is second to none and I always get a kick out of seeing her crazy antics play out, whether it be on television or on Google+ where she posts all manner of random things. Not to mention the fact that she’s a really great dancer too. She also falls into my personal favorite category of “doesn’t try to be someone she’s not” which is a huge plus in my book. Unfortunately her persona doesn’t really lend very well to mainstream popularity, in the idol world at least. I’d personally love to see her get more variety show work because I feel like that’s where she really shines as a performer right now.

About Yoshi

Check Also

NSK’s PV Power Hour 09/21/2018

The power crew talk about Momoiro Clover Z, PEDRO, Maison book girl, LADYBABY, ZOC, Tamura …