Idols You Should Meet 005

We’re back with another “Idols You Should Meet” here on New School Kaidan. Take a guess at who this idol is then hit the link below to find out if you’re right and to find out some more information about her.

Name: Kinoshita Yukiko
Born: December 20th, 1993 in Aichi Prefecture
Team: SKE48 Team S
Nickname: Yukko
Google+: https://plus.google.com/117533056464814306425
Personality: Doesn’t like to be alone, emotional, competitive
Strengths: Open-minded
Hobbies: Making weird faces, shopping
Talents: Dance

Trivia:

Father is Japanese and mother is Spanish.
Took tap dance classes. One of the best dancers in SKE.
Loves fashion.
Wants to be a model, actress, singer.
Her father suggested her to audition for SKE.
Promoted to Team S only in 3 months since joining SKE.
Walked the runway in the “Tokyo Girls Collection” in Nagoya.
Oshimen is Ogiso Shiori.
Looks up to Takahashi Minami.
Wants to be like Itano Tomomi.
Admires Fujiwara Norika.
Black belt in karate.
Good at basketball.
Likes BIGBANG, Amuro Namie, Britney Spears.
Favorite SKE song, “Omoide Ijou”.
Favorite AKB song: “Kimi to Niji to Taiyou to”.
Favorite colors: red, black, gold, silver, blue, pink, white.
Favorite foods: Mom’s cooking and spicy foods.
Least favorite food: Natto.
Has brother who is two years younger.

Picspam:

Anthony says: All you need is one Kinoshita Yukiko picture to notice that she is absolutely stunning. She is one of the first members of SKE48 to stand out to me and is still one of my favorites! When I see Kinoshita perform, I can tell that dancing comes natural and is easy for her. Kinoshita makes the most intense choreography look like a walk in the park. With her trendy fashion sense and slim stature, she should be on the covers of fashion magazines if you ask me. She has been in senbatsu four times(Aozora Kataomoi, 1!2!3!4! Yoroshiku!, Pareo wa Emerald, Oki Doki) but seems to have trouble staying in it. I would like to find out the reason why she isn’t in senbatsu every time. I would have loved to see Kinoshita in senbatsu for Kataomoi Finally.

Garry says: To state the obvious, Kinoshita Yukiko is absolutely gorgeous. The most attractive thing about her being that she embraces the fact that she’s a “halfie” and doesn’t try to hide it like some other idols do. The combination of her looks,  dance skills and positive energy make her the complete package. It absolutely blows my mind that she isn’t in senbatsu for every single that SKE put out because she’s easily one of the strongest, albeit criminally under looked assets that SKE48 currently possess. I’m sure many will argue that this post could be better used to feature an even more obscure idol but that’s not the point of these posts. They’re here to give recognition where it is due and I feel that very few idols deserve it more right now than Kinoshita Yukiko.

About Yoshi

Check Also

New PV Alert: Ichiko Reina, Danbara Ruru, Takase Kurumi, Kawamura Ayano, Kiyono Momohime – Gobaku~We Can’t Go Back~ (Short ver.)

Earlier in the year, the precedence for debuting young idols in Hello! Project was broken …

2 comments

  1. Lol I had a feeling Yukiko would be next… But well deserved, because I feel, in the management eyes, she is one of the most underrated members in SKE. Give her the Senbatsu spot she rightfully deserves!

    Yukiko and I both are mixed of Japanese and Spanish heritage, so bias in mind, I will keep rooting for her :)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *